Building Compliance Services

Emergency Action /
Fire Safety Plans

Emergency Action/Fire Safety (EA/FS) plan sets forth the circumstances and procedures for building occupants in response to an emergency. EAP floor plans satisfy fire safety requirements.

EA/FS plan is filed with the FDNY. When filing an EA/FS plan RDM will coordinate with the building’s fire safety consultant. When filing an FPP, our in-house expeditor will file the plans with the DOB.

Get Started

Who needs one?

The Rules of the City of New York (3 RCNY § 06-02) require certain high rise commercial office buildings to have an FDNY accepted Combined Fire Safety / Emergency Action Plan.

As of August 1, 2011, the new Comprehensive (Combined) Fire Safety/Emergency Action Plan replaces the two separate (FSP & EAP) plans previously in place. The new Comprehensive Plan is to be used for all new or amended Fire Safety Plans & Emergency Action Plans for office occupancies.

Fire Protection Plans

Fire Protection Plan is a requirement needed for a building to obtain a Temporary Certificate of Occupancy (TCO) or final Certificate of Occupancy (C of O). An FPP provides you with detailed floor plans of the building that shows all exits, doors, corridors and partitions including fire barriers with wall ratings. These floor plans feature the use and occupancy of each floor/ space per the most current C of O or Schedule A.

Download our FPP info sheet
What’s the difference between an FPP and an EAP?
Get Started

Who needs one?

FPP’s are typically triggered by a change in use, egress or occupancy. Any new “Alt-1” filing with the DOB, New Building filing or Place of Assembly filing will also trigger the need for an FPP.

Since an FPP is now a requirement for a building to obtain its Certificate of Occupancy (CO) with the DOB, when there is new construction or a change of use, a building must apply for a CO. Until either a final or a temporary CO has been issued a building cannot be legally occupied. Without an FPP in place, a CO will not be updated

Local Law 26/04: Final Sprinkler Report

Included in Local Law 26 of 2004 (LL26/04) is the requirement that all New York City commercial/office buildings that are over 100 ft in height must have a full system of automatic fire sprinklers installed by July 1, 2019.

Get Started

Who needs one?

Interim reports prepared by a New York State architect or engineer must be filed with the Department of Buildings. This report shall include the percentage of the buildings in which sprinklers have been installed as of the date of such report, and an implementation plan prepared by such architect or engineer detailing when and how the remaining portions of the building will be made fully compliant. The report must be filed no earlier than January 1, 2019 and no later than July 1, 2019.

Failure to file timely affidavits and reports will jeopardize the ability of the owner (or the owner’s successor) to claim a hardship extension of time to comply with the July 1, 2019 deadline.

RDM is a leading provider of Building Compliance Services.

Want to learn more? Please fill out the form to contact RDM.